Florida statutes heirs at law
[…] Intestate Succession Does Not Apply to the Transfer of All Property Not all property passes to heirs through the probate process. ion-input border-radiusWeb2024 Florida Statutes (including 2024C, 2024D, 2024A, and 2024B) Rule in Shelley’s Case abolished. 689.17 Rule in Shelley’s Case abolished.—. The rule in Shelley’s Case is hereby abolished. Any instrument purporting to create an estate for life in a person with remainder to her or his heirs, lawful heirs, heirs of her or his body or to ... ion input maxlengthWebThe term “next of kin” is described by Florida Statutes §744.102 (14) as “those persons who would be heirs at law of the ward or alleged incapacitated person if the person were deceased and includes the lineal … ion-input fileWebDec 11, 2024 · Part II of Chapter 64, Fla. Stat. contains the “Uniform Partition of Heirs Property Act.” This Act provides a mechanism whereby one or more heirs who inherit real property can essentially force the buy-out of the other heirs who want to sell.